Privacy Policy


Atkins Nutritionals, Inc. (“ANI”) is committed to protecting our users' privacy. We feel it is important that You fully understand the terms and conditions under which we use the information we gather from You through the use of our websites[1],("Sites"). Please read this Privacy Policy ("Policy") carefully to understand how we will use and protect Your personal information. We will not share Your personal information with anyone except as described in this Policy. Changes to this Policy will be announced on the home page of
www.atkins.com so please check back periodically.

What information do we collect from You?
In order to better provide You with services, our Sites collects two types of information about its visitors: Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information. We retain Personally Identifiable Information temporarily — only as long as it is necessary to carry out services for You and as described in our "Data Retention" policy below. Our primary goal in collecting information from You is to provide You with a smooth and efficient experience while using our Site.

Personally Identifiable Information:
Personally Identifiable Information refers to information that lets a website know the specifics of who You are, such as Your name, address, telephone number, email address and any other information when needed to provide a service to You while on our Sites. Personally Identifiable Information is collected when You register to access those parts of our Sites that require registration and when You request services from us or purchase products from our webstore. When You browse our Sites, You do so anonymously, except for those parts of our Sites that require registration to access. We do not automatically collect Personally Identifiable Information when You visit our Sites, but we do log Your Internet Protocol ("IP") address to give us an idea of which parts of our Sites You visit and how long You spend there.
ANI collects Personally Identifiable Information when You register on our Sites. Registration is required in order to take advantage of the full range of services and interactive services we provide, such as participating in our online Community, or using our Free Tools, or searching for recipes, or when You ask to receive our Newsletter. Registration is not required to access most of pages on our Sites including blogs, product information, educational materials and research. We use the Personally Identifiable Information that we collect to send You information that You have requested, to respond to an inquiry, or to facilitate the features on the site as described above that require registration on our Sites.

Blog
 
If You use the blog on one of our Sites, You should be aware that any Personally Identifiable Information You submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of the blog, and could be used to send You unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the Personally Identifiable Information You choose to submit in the blog. To request removal of Your Personally Identifiable Information from our blog or community forum, contact us by email at contactus@atkins.com or complete the form at www.atkins.com/contact-us.aspx.

Data Retention
 
We will retain Your information for as long as Your account is active or as needed to provide You services. If You wish to cancel Your account or request that we no longer use Your information to provide You services contact us by email at contactus@atkins.com or complete the form at www.atkins.com/contact-us.aspx. We will retain and use Your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.
Non-Personally Identifiable Information:
 Non-Personally Identifiable Information refers to information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. We gather Non-Personally Identifiable Information about You based upon the pages that You visit on our Sites that do not require registration. This information is compiled and analyzed on both a personal and an aggregated basis. This information may include the Web site's Uniform Resource Locator ("URL") that You just came from, which URL You go next to, what browser You are using, and Your IP address. A URL is the global address of documents and other resources on the World Wide Web. An IP address is an identifier for a computer or device on a Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol ("TCP/IP") network, such as the World Wide Web. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to Your computer whenever You are surfing the Web, allowing Web servers to locate and identify Your computer. Computers require IP addresses in order for users to communicate on the Internet, browse, and shop. We utilize this data to improve our Sites and Your experience while on our Sites. (See "Cookies" section below)

Communications from the Sites
 
Special Offers and Updates
We will occasionally send You information on products, services, special deals, and promotions. Out of respect for Your privacy, we present the option not to receive these types of communications. Please see the “Opt-out” section below.
Newsletters
If You wish to receive our newsletter(s), we will use Your name and email address to send the Newsletter to You. Out of respect for Your privacy,You need to register and then opt-in and request to receive the Newsletter.
Customer Service
Based upon the Personally Identifiable Information You provide us, we will send You a welcoming email to verify Your username and password. We will also communicate with You in response to Your inquiries, to provide the services You request, and to manage Your account. We will communicate with You by email or telephone, in accordance with Your wishes.

With whom do we share Your information?
 
Your personal information is never shared with any third-party without Your permission, except under conditions explained below. The Personally Identifiable Information You provide is stored in secure servers with limited access.
ANI may send Your personal information to other companies or people under any of the following circumstances:  we need to send the information to companies who work on behalf of ANI to provide a product or service to You (we will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the product or service) or we want to keep You up to date on product announcements, software updates, special offers or other information we think You'd like to hear about. We will also disclose Your personal information if required to do so by law, to enforce our Terms of Use, or in urgent circumstances, e.g., to protect the security of our Sites. We reserve the right to disclose Your Personally Identifiable Information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on ANI or any of our Sites.

Choice/Opt-out
 
We provide You the opportunity to 'opt-out' of having Your Personally Identifiable Information used for certain purposes, e.g., receiving our Newsletter, promotional communications, or other information or services we offer to persons who have registered on our Sites. If You no longer wish to receive such communications, You may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each Newsletter or by contacting us by email at contactus@atkins.com or complete the form at www.atkins.com/contact-us.aspx.

How may You update, correct, or delete Your Personally Identifiable Information?
You may send us an email at contactus@atkins.com or by calling toll free 1-800-6ATKINS (1-800-628-5467) to have Personally Identifiable Information that You have submitted to our Site changed or deleted. Note that we may retain changed or deleted information for archival purposes. We will respond to Your request within 30 days.

What security precautions are in place to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of Your information?
 

We employ industry-recognized information technology to protect the security of the Personally Identifiable Information You submit to us. The importance of security for all Personally Identifiable Information associated with our users is of utmost concern to us. Our secure servers protect this information using password protection and all of the user data we collect is protected against unauthorized access.

"Cookies" and other Tracking Technologies
Like many other sites, our Sites utilize a standard technology called a "cookie" to collect information about how our Sites are used. A cookie is a small data text file, which a website stores on Your computer's hard drive (if Your web browser permits) that can later be retrieved to identify You to us. Cookies were designed to help a website recognize a user's browser as a previous visitor and thus save and remember any preferences that may have been set while the user was browsing the site. For example, cookies can securely store a user's password, personalize home pages, identify which parts of a site have been visited, or keep track of past selections.
We use cookies for the limited purposes of enhancing Your visit to our Sites and to enable us to track and target the interests of our users. A cookie cannot be read by a website other than the one that set the cookie. No other company will have access to our cookies. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from Your hard drive, pass on a computer virus, or capture Your email address. Our cookies are not tied to Personally Identifiable Information.
Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If You prefer, You can reset Your browser to notify You when You have received a cookie, or alternatively, to refuse to accept cookies. It is important to note that You may not be able to use certain features on our Sites if You choose not to accept cookies.

Children, Parental Consent, and Privacy

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act took effect on April 21, 2000, and imposes certain requirements on websites directed toward children under the age of 13 that collect information on those children, or on websites that know they are collecting Personally Identifiable Information on children under the age of 13. Our Sites are not directed toward children under age 13. We do not knowingly collect information from anyone under age 13. If we find out that we have collected information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information immediately.
 
You should carefully review privacy policies of any third party sites accessible from our Site
Other sites accessible through our Sites have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. Please consult each site's privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties. Please be aware that our Sites may contain links to other sites on the Internet that are owned and operated by third parties. The information practices of those websites linked to our Sites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit personal information. We cannot control this collection of information. You should contact these sites directly if You have any questions about their use of the information that they collect.

Contacting us about privacy questions or concerns
 
If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of our Site, or Your dealings with our Site, please contact us by sending an email to contactus@atkins.com or You can write to us at:

Atkins Nutritionals, Inc.
Attention: Legal Department/Privacy
1050 17th Street, Suite 1000
Denver, Colorado 80265
Privacy Policy changes
 
ANI’s Privacy Policy changed with the launch of its revised Sites in December 2011. If we make changes to any terms or conditions of the Privacy Policy, the changes will be posted in this document so that You will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and to whom we will disclose it. Any change, modification, addition, or removal of portions of this Policy that are changes in a material way will be announced on the homepage of www.atkins.com. Please be sure to check this page before proceeding to use our Sites.
Disclaimer: Nothing contained on this Site is intended to provide health care advice. Should you have any health care-related questions, please call or see your physician or other health care provider. Consult your physician or health care provider before beginning the Atkins Diet as you would any other weight loss or weight maintenance program. The weight loss phases of the Atkins Diet should not be used by persons on dialysis or by pregnant or nursing women.